Open Dairy – Dept. 2

Contact:  Gary McConnell 724-654-7745

See Rules & Regulations, including Animal Health Rules.

Registration papers must be presented at the ring for all cattle in group classes.
There may be random checks of registration papers during individual classes as well.

All cattle must be in stalls or pens by 9:00 PM Sunday and remain until 11:00 PM Saturday.

DEPT. 2  SECTIONS 1 – 6
OPEN DAIRY CLASSES

ENTRY FEE: $5.00 PER HEAD (NON-REFUNDABLE) & SUBMIT  W/ENTRY FORM.
USE A SEPARATE ENTRY FORM FOR EACH BREED.
ALL ENTRIES MUST BE PUREBRED AND REGISTERED.

To show in Holstein classes, you must have Holstein Association papers.
In Open Show, RED & WHITE CATTLE must be DUAL registered.
In Junior Show (4-H & FFA), cattle registered ONLY as Red & White will be shown as Black & White

Judging:
WEDNESDAY at 9:00 AM Brown Swiss & Ayrshire, Milking Shorthorn & Jersey
THURSDAY at 9:00 AM Holstein & Guernsey


Enter by section (breed) and class number:
SECTIONS:
1. Ayrshire
2. Brown Swiss
3. Guernsey
4. Holstein
5. Jersey
6. Milking Shorthorn

Exhibitors may make only one entry in classes 11, 28, 29, 32.

PREMIUMS …………………………1st  2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th

Calf Classes…………………… $15 $12 $10 $8 $6 $4
Yearling Classes………………$20 17 14 11 8 5
Dry Cow Classes………………$25 20 15 10 5
Milking Classes……………….$35 30 25 20 15 10
Group Classes…………………$35 30 25 20 15 10
Best Bred & Owned Heifer…$25
Junior Champion……………..$25
Best Bred & Owned Cow……$25
Senior Champion……………..$25
Grand Champion…………….$50

CLASS
1. Spring Heifer Calf – born March 1, 2016 to May 31, 2016

2. Winter Heifer Calf – born December 1, 2015 to February 29, 2016

3. Fall Heifer Calf – born September 1, 2015 to November 30, 2015

4. Summer Yearling Heifer – born June 1, 2015 to August 31, 2015

5. Spring Yearling Heifer – born March 1, 2015 to May 31, 2015

6. Winter Yearling Heifer – born December 1, 2014 to February 28, 2015

7. Fall Yearling Heifer – born September 1, 2014 to November 30, 2014  (if milking, show in class 14)

8. Best Bred & Owned Heifer (Best B & O from Classes 1-7)……………………. $25

9. Junior Champion Female……………………………………………………………….$25

10. Reserve Jr. Champion Female………………………………………………….Ribbon

11. Best 3 Jr. Females – Must have been shown in Class 1 thru 7.
All carrying the same prefix and at least one owned by exhibitor. One entry per exhibitor.

12. Dry Cow 4 Years and Under – Must have completed one lactation; born after August 31, 2011

13. Dry Cow 5 Years and Over – born before September 1, 2011

14. Fall Yearling in Milk – born September 1, 2014 to November 30, 2014

15. Junior 2-Year-Old – born March 1, 2014 to August 31, 2014

16. Senior 2-Year-Old – born September 1, 2013 to February 28, 2014

17. Junior 3-Year-Old – born March 1, 2013 to August 31, 2013

18. Senior 3-Year-Old – born September 1, 2012 to February 28, 2013

19. 4-Year-Old – born September 1, 2011 to August 31, 2012

20. 5-Year-Old – born September 1, 2010 to August 31, 2011

21. 6 Years and Older – born before September 1, 2010

22. Cow, any age, that has produced 100,000 lbs of milk or 4,000 pounds of butterfat.
Proof of production must be available ringside.

23. Best Bred & Owned Cow (Best B & O from Classes 12 – 22) ……………..$25

24. Senior Champion Female ……………………………………………………………..$25

25. Reserve Senior Champion Female ……………………………………………Ribbon

26. Grand Champion Female ………………………………………………………………$50

27. Reserve Grand Champion Female …………………………………………..Rosette

28. Best 3 Senior Females: Must have been shown in Class 12 thru 22.
All 3 animals must carry the same prefix & at least one must have been exhibited by the owner of that prefix.
One entry per exhibitor.

29. Dairy Herd: 3 milk cows out of the same herd. One entry per exhibitor.

30. Produce of Dam: 2 animals any age, produce of one cow, need not be owned by same exhibitor.

31. Dam & Daughter: any age, need not be owned by the same exhibitor.

32. Breeder’s Herd of 5 Females: 2 over 2 years of age, 2 under 2 years of age, and one any age, all owned by exhibitor. 3 must be bred by the exhibitor.
One entry per exhibitor.

Supreme Champions over all breeds will be selected at the end of the show.


Supreme Champion Bred & Owned Heifer
sponsored by Rob & Jeff McKissick Families

Supreme Champion Heifer  – sponsored by Beatty Milk Hauling

Supreme Champion Bred & Owned Cow 
sponsored by – Amoore Holsteins in Memory of Art Moore

Supreme Champion Dairy Cow – sponsored by Apple Grove
Trophy by Mitcheltree Family


CHAMPION & CLASS SPONSORS:
BROWN SWISS:
Doc Haven Swiss – Jeff & Brenda McKissick
John Slick Farm

GUERNSEY:
 Ealy’s Highland Farm
Oakland Farm – Jim Moser Family
Trotacre Farm

HOLSTEIN:
 Camp Run Holsteins – Sturgeon Family
Lawrence Haven Farm – Matt Lawrence
Many Springs Farm – Jerry Wilson
Bruce McConnell
Over the Top Holsteins
Red Springs Farm

JERSEY:
Rok-E-Hill Farm – Hammerschmidt Family
John & Lois McConnell

DEPT. 2 SECTION 50
OPEN DAIRY GOOD HOUSEKEEPING

See Rules and Regulations for Basis of Scoring
CLASS:
1 – 4 Daily Awards…………..$4 $3 $2
5. Cumulative Awards…….$6 $5 $4


Dairy Breed Championship Banners &  Supreme Championship Banners
are courtesy of CARGILL ANIMAL NUTRITION