Fair Schedule

July 15, 2018

REGISTRATION & ENTRIES ARE DUE IN THE FAIR OFFICE FOR THE FOLLOWING:

Camping Registrations
Livestock Entries (Depts. 2, 3, 4, 6, 101-109)
Club Exhibits (Dept 10 – Sections 201-203)
Lead Line Registration (Dept 22 Section 302)
Fair Queen Registrations


Wednesday August 8, 2018

THE FOLLOWING ENTRIES DUE:
8:30am – 9:00am in 4H Building
4-H Crafts                Sections 182-183 and  191 -194

4:00 pm – 8:00 pm in Home-Ec Building
Adult Arts & Crafts:     Dept 19
Adult Needlecraft :       Dept 18
Adult Food:                    Dept 15-  Sections 2, 3 & 5
Youth:                             Dept. 11 – Sections 2-16


Thursday August 9, 2018

THE FOLLOWING ENTRIES DUE:

4-H Clothing (Section 181) by assignment in 4-H Building
4-H Foods by assignment in 4-H Building

4:00 pm – 8:00 pm in Home-Ec Building
Adult Arts & Crafts:     Dept 19
Adult Needlecraft :       Dept 18
Adult Food:                    Dept 15-  Sections 2, 3 & 5
Youth:                             Dept. 11 – Sections 2-16


Saturday August 11, 2018

THE FOLLOWING ENTREIS ARE DUE:
8:00am – 9:30am in Home-Ec Building
Baked Goods                 Dept. 11 – Section 1
Dept. 15 – Sections 1 & 6
Dept 22

8:30am – 11:30am in Gold Barn
Eggs:                            Dept.  8
Hay & Grain               Dept. 12
Vegetables                  Dept. 13
Fruit                             Dept. 14
Flowers                        Dept. 17
Apiary & Maple          Dept. 23
Wine                             Dept. 21

9:00am – 10:00 am in 4-H Building
Project Roundup          Dept. 10  – Sections: 13, 14, 171-174

Noon – 4:00pm             Antiques Department –  Dept. 24


SUNDAY AUGUST 12, 2018

12:00PM – Rabbit Showmanship  –   location:  TBA
7:00 PM – Fair Queen Pageant – Community Building


DAILY ENTERTAINMENT:

Exotic Animal Petting Zoo
Weiner Dog & Pig Races – 5 shows daily – Monday, Tuesday & Wednesday
Balloon Art by Dragonfly Balloons – Daily 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm – near Dog Pavilion


MONDAY AUGUST 13, 2018

8:00 am – Opening Ceremony
9:00 am – Jr. Dairy Fitting with Jr. Dairy Showmanship to follow – Livestock Arena
12:00 pm – Kids Day – sponsored by Schneider Dairy – Dog Pavilion
12:00 pm – Dairy Goat Breed Judging –  Swine Arena
1:00 pm – Kids Crafts and Games – Dog Pavilion
2:00 pm – Kids Joke Telling Contest – Dog Pavilion
3:00 pm – CPR Training – Community Building
5:00 pm – Goat Showmanship & Market Goat – Livestock Arena
5:30 pm – Beef Breed Judging – Livestock Arena
6:00 pm – Sheep Breed Judging – Swine Arena
6:00 pm- Children’s Dress Up Contest –  Dog Pavilion
Theme:  “Under the Big Top Circus”
7:30 pm – Moto-X Gold Cup Series Finale – TNT Motorsports – Grandstand
8:00 pm – Grange Recognition – Community Building


TUESDAY – AUGUST 14, 2018

9:00 am – Market Steer Judging/Beef Showmanship to follow – Livestock Arena
2:00 pm – Texting Contest – Community Building
3:00 pm – CPR Training – Community Building
4:30 pm – Lamb Showmanship – Livestock Arena
6:30 pm – Shenango High School Marching Band – Midway
6:30 pm – Market Lamb Judging – Livestock Arena
7:00 pm – Lawrence County Community Band – Community Building
7:00 pm – Excavator Olympics and Agility Competition – Dog Pavilion
– Sponsored by Bobcat of Pittsburgh
7:30 pm – Monster Trucks and Tuff Truck Series- Grandstand
8:00 pm – Goat Milk Fudge Auction – Swine Arena
8:00 pm – Bunny Olympics – TBA


WEDNESDAY – AUGUST 15, 2018

9:00 am – Open & Jr, Dairy Show – Livestock Arena
Brown Swiss, Ayrshire, Milking Shorthorn & Jersey
10:oo am – Poultry Judging – Swine Arena
3:00 pm – CPR Training – Community Building
6:00 pm – Horse Shoe Pitching Contest – Pitching Pit
6:30 pm – Wilmington High School Marching Band – Midway
7:00 pm – Steel Town Gunslingers Mounted Shooting – Horse Arena
7:00 pm – Cornhole Tournament – Dog Pavilion
7:30 pm – 3rd Annual Fairground Throw Down – USA Boxing – Grandstand
8:00 pm – Dairy Delight Night – Cheese Auction & Calf Dress-Up – Livestock Arena


THURSDAY – AUGUST 16, 2018

9:00 am – Open & Jr. Dairy Show – Livestock Arena
Holstein & Guernsey
10:00 am – Rabbit Judging – Swine Arena
3:00 pm – CPR Training – Community Building
4:00 pm – Swine Showmanship / Market Hogs to follow – Livestock Arena
4:00 pm – Children’s Pedal Pull Contest – Dog Pavilion
6:30 pm – Laurel High School Marching Band – Midway
6:30 pm – Great Gospel Night featuring the Down East Boys -Community Building
7:00 pm – Excavator Olympics & Agility Contest – Dog Pavilion
7:30 pm – Truck & Tractor Pulls by USA East/Full Pull Productions – Grandstand
8:00 pm – Musical Entertainment by the band:  ROVER  – Dog Pavilion


FRIDAY – AUGUST 17, 2018

9:00 am – Tractor Driving Contest – Laurel High School
9:00 am – 4-H Horse Show – Horse Arena
10:00 am – Jr. Livestock Skill-a Thon – Livestock Arena
1:00 pm – Jr. Dairy Judging Contest – Livestock Arena
1:00 pm – Beef Cattle Fitting Contest – Livestock Arena
3:00 pm – Farm Olympics – Dog Pavilion
3:00 pm – CPR Training – Community Building
4:00 pm – Master Showman Contest – Livestock Arena
6:30 pm – Mohawk High School Marching Band – Midway
7:00 pm – Beard & Mustache Contest Sponsored by Mad Viking – Dog Pavilion
7:30 pm – Leadline Contest – Livestock Arena
8:00 pm – musical entertainment by COSTON CROSS – Community Building
7:30 pm – Dave Martin’s Bull Ride Mania and Rodeo – Grandstand


SATURDAY – AUGUST 18, 2018

7:30-8:15 am – 1st Annual LCF Stampede 5K/Fun Wlk Registration – Dog Pavilion
8:30 am –  5K Race
9:00 am – Antique Tractor Pull (Weigh-in begins at 8:00am) – Grandstand
10:00 am – Jr. Livestock Sale – Livestock Arena
3:00 pm – CPR Training – Community Building
4:00 pm – Car Cruise – Dog Pavilion
7:00 pm – Excavator Olympics Finale – Dog Pavilion
7:30 pm – Castle Country Cloggers & New Castle Paws & Taws – Community Building
7:30 pm – musical entertainment by THE DORALS – Dog Pavilion
7:30 pm – Demolition Derby produced by Derby Dog  – Grandstands


Monday, August 13, 2018

Tnt Motorsports – Gold Cup Series Finale

Grandstand
7:00 pm - 11:00 pm

Website
More Info


Tuesday, August 14, 2018

Monster Trucks And Tuff Trucks

Grandstand
7:30 pm - 11:00 pm


Wednesday, August 15, 2018

3rd Annual Fairground Throw Down – Usa Boxing

Grandstand
7:30 pm - 11:00 pm

Website
More Info


Thursday, August 16, 2018

Great Gospel Music Night

6:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Website
More Info

Truck & Tractor Pulls

Grandstand
7:30 pm - 11:30 pm

Website
More Info


Friday, August 17, 2018

Bull Ride Mania And Rodeo

Grandstand
7:30 pm - 11:00 pm

Website
More Info